PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING AND PROTECTION

We consider it our duty to protect privacy and personal information. In this document you will find basic information about the processing of personal data and an overview of the main principles of processing and protection of personal data in BubbleStar CZ s.r.o.

Who is the personal information manager?

The personal data administrator is BubbleStar CZ s.r.o., IČ: 02724758, with its registered office at Koněvova 2660/141, 130 00 Praha 3 (hereinafter referred to as “BubbleStar CZ s.r.o.”, e-mail: info@oxotea.cz

I hold an OXO CARD, do you process any of my personal data in this respect?

At BubbleStar CZ s.r.o. generally, we do not process personal information in connection with the purchase of our products. If you own an OXO CARD, we register the number of drinks purchased in that calendar month after submitting the OXO CARD and any entitlement to a credit for any free drink from our offer, which you can use after submitting the same OXO CARD during the following calendar month. Since there is no registration for OXO CARD to collect your personal information and associate it with a card number, OXO CARD is transferable and may not be presented at all, so we are not able to identify a person's purchase history . Information about the number of drinks purchased is always deleted at the end of the given calendar month and only the information about the entitlement to a drink for free is registered.

I participate in competitions with OXO TEA COCKTAILS, what personal data do you process in this context?

Currently, we hold contests for valuable prizes where we process the phone number of the participants to contact the winner. If you did not provide your phone number, we could not contact you in the event of a win. In this context, you may only provide your telephone number, not the telephone number of other persons. The purpose of this processing of personal data is to contact the winner, when we call the winner with information that was drawn. We also need to agree with the winner on the place and time of personal handover of the winnings. The provided phone number will not be used for any other purpose. Phone numbers assigned to contest codes that have not been drawn will be deleted at the end of each contest, ie immediately after the selection and identification of the particular winner of the contest, resp. of the competition period. The telephone number of the winners themselves will be deleted after the prize is handed over. We will not forward the phone number to any other companies or to third countries. We will process your phone number with your voluntary consent. Consent to processing can be revoked at any time by sending a request to e-mail: info@oxotea.cz. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to such withdrawal.

If I become the winner of your contest, what other information about me will you process?

If you become a winner of our contest, we will ask you for your consent to take your photo and place it on our website and our social network accounts (Facebook, Instagram), possibly with the name and first letter of the surname. Your personal data will then be forwarded to Facebook Ireland Limited, based at 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, D02 X525, Ireland; this company's privacy policy is available here: https://cs-cz.facebook.com/about/privacy. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. The granting of consent is voluntary. Consent to processing can be revoked at any time by sending a request to e-mail: info@oxotea.cz. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to such withdrawal. We will only store your identification and contact information for the purposes of filing consent, based on our legitimate interest in keeping a record of consent to the processing of personal data – photographs. We may also ask you to sign a handover protocol to send you the prize. Your handover and registration information will contain your identification and contact details. The purpose of this processing is to fulfill legal obligations under the Accounting Act, when this protocol will be stored for a period of 5 years.

Cookie Statement

Our website www.oxotea.cz uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make the user experience more effective. Therefore, if you visit our website, we will collect data about your behavior on the web, based on your consent, through Google Analytics at Google LLC (https://policies.google.com/privacy), which allows you to analyze the use of the website. The legal basis for collecting personal information through cookies is your consent. We will make further use of this data based on our legitimate interest in evaluating data about the use of our website.

Specifically, these cookies are: _ga; lifetime 2 years _gid; lifetime for the duration of the website visit _gat; lifetime for the duration of the website visit

Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, prepare a report of website activity for website operators, and provide other services related to website usage. You can prevent the collection of data with cookies by adjusting the use of cookies in your browser. Please note that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the features of our website. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing this data by downloading and installing the appropriate browser module from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?….

What do we do to keep your personal information secure?

We have taken all the technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure adequate protection of the processed personal data, taking into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the differently likely and differently serious risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals. All persons who come into contact with personal data in the course of their work or contractual obligations are bound by a legal or contractual obligation of confidentiality. However, please note that 100% security cannot be guaranteed for any data transmission over the Internet or storage technologies.

What are your rights regarding the processing of personal data?

With respect to the processing of personal data, you have all the rights under the applicable legislation (since 25 May 2018 this is in particular the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679, ie the GDPR). You have the following rights under this Regulation:

Right to revoke consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Revocation of consent is free of charge.

Withdrawal of consent does not change the fact that until the withdrawal of consent the provided personal data were processed lawfully and in accordance with legal regulations. Revocation of consent does not affect the processing of personal data that we process on a legal basis other than consent (that is, if processing is necessary, for example, to fulfill a contract or fulfill a legal obligation, we will continue to process your personal data).

Right to correction and completion

You can ask us to correct inaccurate information about you. You also have the right to provide us with additional personal information, if necessary.

Right of erasure

You can contact us to delete your personal information. For example, we may not delete your personal information if we need it to identify, exercise or defend our legal claims, or we are required by law to process such data. There are more such exceptions and you can find them all in Article 17 (3) of the GDPR.

Right of access

When asked, we'll let you know if we are processing any personal information about you. And if so, we will tell you in particular the purpose of such processing, the category of personal data concerned, the category of recipients, or the planned storage period. Provided that the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will provide you with a copy of the processed personal data concerning you free of charge. However, we may already charge a reasonable fee for additional copies corresponding to our administrative cos­ts.

Please note that if we exercise the right of access to personal information, we may require you to prove your identity in an appropriate manner to verify your identity. This is a precautionary measure to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing your personal information.

Right to limit processing

At your request, we will limit the processing of personal data if:

In the event of processing restrictions, we may only:

What does this mean that I have the right to object?

If, in a particular case, the processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest (ie not consent processing, contract performance, etc.), you may object to such processing for reasons specific to your particular situation . If we do not prove that our legitimate interest in a particular processing exceeds your interests or rights and freedoms, we will terminate that processing.

Right to portability

You have the right to transfer personal data. If the processing is based on your consent or is necessary for the execution of the concluded contract and is carried out automatically, under Article 20 of the GDPR you have the right to obtain from us personal data concerning you which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. However, the request cannot be granted if the exercise of this right could adversely affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

How do I exercise my rights? Where can I contact with a question?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact us at any time by writing to BubbleStar CZ, s.r.o., Koněvova 2660/141, 130 00 Praha 3, e-mail info@oxotea.cz Please note that in the case of the exercise of the right of access to personal data or other rights, we may require you to prove your identity to us in an appropriate manner in order to verify your identity. This is a precautionary measure to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing your personal information. In order to keep records of compliance with our legal obligations, all communications with you are monitored and archived.